Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Benta Wawasan Sdn Bhd’s (“Benta Wawasan”) relationship with you in relation to this website. 

The term “Benta Wawasan” or “BWSB” or “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Benta Wawasan Sdn. Bhd., TB 9131 & 9132, Perdana Square, Mile 3 1/2, Tawau, Sabah Malaysia. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website. 

Benta Wawasan reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions of use and the content of this website without prior notification. 
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on this website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites including the Benta Wawasan group of companies. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. Other than the Benta Wawasan group of companies’ websites we do not endorse other third parties’ website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked third parties’ website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Benta Wawasan’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of this website is subject to the laws of Malaysia.

This privacy statement and guidelines is to inform you of the use of your personal data which may be collected during your visits to Benta Wawasan’s website and in view of the Personal Data Protection Act (“the Act”) that is passed by the Malaysian Government to regulate personal data in a commercial transaction.  To comply with the Act, we are required to manage personal data we collect from you. In view of the Act, Benta Wawasan is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected.  Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified and is defined as personal data under the Act, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

You are not required to provide any personal data on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the forms on various pages of this website. We will only use the information you provide to us on these pages in order to process the relevant form. Please see the privacy wording on the relevant form for a more detailed explanation of how your information will be used. 

Benta Wawasan may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to see the changes.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Benta Wawasan and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to this website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on this website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. 

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Benta Wawasan. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. 

Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, Benta Wawasan takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for this website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

    Benta Wawasan Sdn.Bhd (BWSB) is a Malaysian company, based its operation in the Kalabakan, Tawau district of Sabah. Benta Wawasan Sdn Bhd is a wholly-owned subsidiary company of Innoprise Corporation Sdn Bhd, a Commercial arm of the Yayasan Sabah Group which in turn is a statutory body of Sabah state government.


    VISION
    To be a leading Best Practice Organization in the Oil Palm Industry by 2020

    MISSION
    We produce quality CPO for our customers through operational excellence, taking care of our environment and stakeholders' interest.